Belinda Woods
Melbourne/Wahgunyah, Australia
Gigs 2021
Bohjass - Every Monday at Bar 303, Northcote at 9:30pm (support acts start at 6pm)
FEB
Mon 1 ~ Lo-Res: 7pm @ Bar 303, 303 High St. Northcote, Melb
Mon 15 ~ Samassin: 7pm @ Bar 303, 303 High St. Northcote, Melb ~ CANCELLED ~
Thurs 18 ~ Bohjass & Yurodivye: 8pm @ Bar 303, 303 High St. Northcote, Melb
Mon 22 ~ Slipper: 7pm @ Bar 303, 303 High St. Northcote, Melb
MARCH
Mon 8 ~ Slipper: 7pm @ Bar 303, 303 High St. Northcote, Melb
Mon 15 ~ Slipper: 7pm @ Bar 303, 303 High St. Northcote, Melb
Mon 29 ~ Samassin: 7pm @ Bar 303, 303 High St. Northcote, Melb
APRIL
Mon 5 ~ Slipper: 7pm @ Bar 303, 303 High St. Northcote, Melb
Mon 26 ~ Lo-Res: 7pm @ Bar 303, 303 High St. Northcote, Melb
Fri 30 ~ Artists in Music Ensemble: 10:30 @ Thornbury Theatre - Ballroom, High St. Thornbury, Melb
DINGO MAGAZINE LAUNCH Starts 7:30
MAY
Mon 17 ~ Lo-Res: 7pm @ Bar 303, 303 High St. Northcote, Melb
Gigs 2020
JANUARY
Wednesdays in January ~ Bohjass: 7:30-11 @ Bar 303, 303 High St. Northcote, Melb
Sun 18 ~ Slipper: 5:30pm @ Open Studio, 204 High St. Northcote, Melb
Wed 22 ~ Lo-Res supporting Bohjass: 8:30 @ Bar 303, 303 High St. Northcote, Melb
MARCH
Sun 1 ~ Samassin: 5-7pm Live in Studio 5 @ PBS 106.7FM
Sat 14 ~ Samassin: 8pm @ Kew Court House, 188 High St, Kew ~CANCELED~
Sun 15 ~ Opa: Thornbury Theatre, 859 High St. Thornbury, Melb ~CANCELED~
Sun 29 ~ Lo-Res supporting Bohjass FUZE festival: 8pm @ Bar 303, 303 High St. Northcote, Melb ~CANCELED~
APRIL
Fri 3 ~ Samassin: 8pm @ Boite Eltham, 81 Pitt St. Eltham, Melb ~CANCELED~
2019...Belinda is going on an extended road trip...stay tuned for her return in 2020!
Gigs 2018
JANUARY
Wednesdays in January ~ Bohjass: 8-11 @ Bar 303, 303 High St. Northcote, Melb
Tues 16 ~ MAKE IT UP CLUB 20th Birthday Festival - Trio performance: 8:30 - late @ Bar Open, 317
Brunswick St. Fitzory, Melb
Wed 17 ~ Slipper supporting Bohjass: 8pm @ Bar 303, 303 High St. Northcote, Melb
Wed 31 ~ Samassin supporting Bohjass: 8pm @ Bar 303, 303 High St. Northcote, Melb
FEBRUARY
Wednesdays in February ~ Bohjass: 8-11 @ Bar 303, 303 High St. Northcote, Melb
Sun 18 ~ Samassin supporting Shol: 8pm @ Bar 303, 303 High St. Northcote, Melb
Wed 21 ~ Duo with Mary Doumany: 8pm @ Bar 303, 303 High St. Northcote, Melb
Thur 22 ~ Slipper: 8pm @ Farouks Olive, 711 High St. Thornbury, Melb
Sun 25 ~ Samassin: 2:30 @ The Skylark Room, 351 Glenfern Rd. Upwey, Melb
MARCH
Sat 3 ~ Bohjass: 9-12 @ Bar 303, 303 High St. Northcote, Melb
Mon 5 ~ "Mother, Daughter, Lover" led by Gemma Horbury: 7:30 @ La Mama Musica,
Carlton Courthouse, 349 Drummond St. Carlton, Melb
Wed 28 ~ Lo-Res + All In Melbourne: 8pm @ The Brunswick Green, 313 Sydney Rd, Brunswick, Melb
Sat 31 ~ Slipper & Bohjass supporting Chris Young trio CD Launch: 9pm @ Bar 303, 303 High St.
Northcote, Melb
APRIL
Thur 5 ~ Bohjass: 9pm @ Bar Oussou, 653 Sydney Rd. Brunswick, Melb
Sat 7 ~ Bohjass record 10th Album "The Beautiful Question"
Thur 19 ~ Choro Quartet: 8pm @ Farouks Olive, 711 High St. Thornbury, Melb
Wed 25 ~ Samassin: 8pm @ Bar Oussou, 653 Sydney Rd. Brunswick, Melb
Mon 30 ~ Bohjass: 8-11 @ Bar 303, 303 High St. Northcote, Melb
MAY
Sat 5 ~ Slipper: 8pm @ Farouks Olive, 711 High St. Thornbury, Melb
Sun 6 ~ John Zorn's COBRA: 5pm @ Lebowski's, 16-22 Cross St. Brunswick East, Melb
Sun 13 ~ Samassin: 5pm @ Farouks Olive, 711 High St. Thornbury, Melb
Sat 19 ~ Slipper: 8pm @ Farouks Olive, 711 High St. Thornbury, Melb
Thur 24 ~ Lo-Res: 9pm @ Bar Oussou, 653 Sydney Rd. Brunswick, Melb
Thur 31 ~ VIVID LIVE...CAT POWER "Moon pix" 20th Aniversary: 8pm @ Sydney Opera House,
Circular Quay, Sydney
JUNE
Wed 6 ~ Bohjass supporting Tom Fryer: 8-11 @ Bar 303, 303 High St. Northcote, Melb
Wed 13 ~ Samassin supporting Tom Fryer: 7:30 @ Bar 303, 303 High St. Northcote, Melb
Tues 19 ~ Bohjass: 9-11 @ Bar 303, 303 High St. Northcote, Melb
Wed 27 ~ Slipper supporting Tom Fryer: 7:30 @ Bar 303, 303 High St. Northcote, Melb
JULY
Wednesdays in July ~ Bohjass: 8-11 @ Bar 303, 303 High St. Northcote, Melb
Wed 4 ~ Lo-Res supporting Bohjass 7:30 @ Bar 303, 303 High St. Northcote, Melb
Thur 5 ~ Samassin: 8pm @ Farouks Olive, 711 High St. Thornbury, Melb
Wed 11 ~ Slipper supporting Bohjass 8:30 @ Bar 303, 303 High St. Northcote, Melb
AUGUST
Wednesdays in August ~ Bohjass: 8-11 @ Bar 303, 303 High St. Northcote, Melb
Sat 4 ~ Samassin: 8:30 @ "The Boite," The Oratory (Abotsford Convent), 1 St Heliers St, Abbotsford
Sun 5 ~ Samassin + 'Sounds of Choro": 5pn @ Farouks Olive, 711 High St. Thornbury, Melb
Wed 8 ~ Slipper supporting Bohjass 7:30 @ Bar 303, 303 High St. Northcote, Melb
Thur 8 ~ 'Sounds of Choro": 9pm @ The Factory, Northcote, Melb
Wed 15 ~ Samassin supporting Bohjass: 7:30 @ Bar 303, 303 High St. Northcote, Melb
Sun 26 ~ Samassin: 5pm @ Farouks Olive, 711 High St. Thornbury, Melb
SEPTEMBER
Wed 5 ~ Bohjass: 8-11 @ Bar 303, 303 High St. Northcote, Melb
Sat 8 ~ Slipper: 8pm @ Farouks Olive, 711 High St. Thornbury, Melb
Thur 13 ~ Slipper: 8pm @ Farouks Olive, 711 High St. Thornbury, Melb
Sat 15 ~ Samassin house concert: 8pm @ Belgrove St. Preston, Melb
OCTOBER
Wed 3 ~ Bohjass: 8-11 @ Bar 303, 303 High St. Northcote, Melb
Fri 19 ~ Bohjass @ Darebin Music Feast: 8-11 @ Bar 303, 303 High St. Northcote, Melb
Sat 27 ~ Slipper @ Darebin Music Feast: 8pm @ Farouks Olive, 711 High St. Thornbury, Melb
Sun 28 ~ Lo-Res @ Darebin Music Feast: 5:30 @ Bar 303, 303 High St. Northcote, Melb
Mon 29 ~ Bohjass: 8-11 @ Bar 303, 303 High St. Northcote, Melb
NOVEMBER
Wednesdays in November ~ Bohjass: 8-11 @ Bar 303, 303 High St. Northcote, Melb
Mon 5 ~ "Mother, Daughter, Lover" led by Gemma Horbury: 7:30 @ La Mama Musica,
Carlton Courthouse, 349 Drummond St. Carlton, Melb
Sat 10 ~ Samassin Album Launch 7:30 @ "The Boite," The Oratory (Abotsford Convent),
1 St Heliers St, Abbotsford
Fri 30 ~ Bohjass + Slipper Album Launch: 7-12pm @ Bar 303, 303 High St. Northcote, Melb
DECEMBER
Sun 2 ~ Samassin: 7pm @ Farouks Olive, 711 High St. Thornbury, Melb
THIS IS BELINDA'S FINAL GIG IN MELBOURNE FOR THE FORESEEABLE FUTURE!
BELINDA WILL BE GOING ON AN EXTENDED ROAD TRIP AROUND AUSTRALIA FROM DECEMBER 2018 UNTIL ... ???
Gigs 2017
JANUARY
Wednesdays in January ~ Bohjass: 8-11 @ Bar 303, 303 High St. Northcote, Melb
Mon 23 & Tues 24 ~ Homophonic: 7:30 @ QUBED MIDSUMMA FESTIVAL, La Mama; Carlton Courthouse,
349 Drummond St. Carlton, Melb
Tues 31 ~ Curators Big Band: 9pm @ Make IT Up CLub, Bar Open, 317 Brunswick St. Fitzory, Melb
FEBRUARY
Wed 1 ~ Bohjass: 8-11 @ Bar 303, 303 High St. Northcote, Melb
Sun 19 ~ Bohjass: 7:30 @ Bar 303, 303 High St. Northcote, Melb
Fri 24 ~ Bohjass: Live to Air 3RRR: Stylin' 12-2pm @ 102.7FM, Melb
MARCH
Wednesdays in March ~ Bohjass: 7:30-11:30 @ Bar 303, 303 High St. Northcote, Melb
Fri 3 ~ Menina Flor: 7-8 @ Munster House, 371 St Georges Rd, Fitzroy North
Sun 19 ~ Lo-Res Trio: 6-8 @ Wesley Anne, 250 High St. Northcote, Melb
Sat 25 ~ BOHJASS ALBUM LAUNCH: 9pm @ Bar 303, 303 High St Northcote, Melb
Sun 26 ~ Slipper: 5-7 @ Lebowski's, 16-22 Cross St. Brunswick East, Melb
APRIL
Wednesdays in April (excl. 19th) ~ Bohjass: 8pm @ Bar 303, 303 High St. Northcote, Melb
MAY
Fri 5 ~ Samassin: 6-8 @ Wesley Anne, 250 High St. Northcote, Melb
Sun 7 ~ Make Music Grate Again Improv: 5-7 @ Lebowski's, 16-22 Cross St. Brunswick East, Melb
Fri 12 ~ Samassin: 6-8 @ Wesley Anne, 250 High St. Northcote, Melb
Sat 20 ~ Samassin: 8-11 @ Farouk's Olive, 711 High St. Thornbury, Melb
Sun 21 ~ Bohjass: 8-11 @ Bar 303, 303 High St. Northcote, Melb
Sun 28 ~ Thin White Ukes ALBUM LAUNCH (guest appearance!): 4-6 @ Spotted Mallard,
314 Sydney Rd. Brunswick, Melb
Sun 28 ~ Samassin LIVE TO AIR: 6:30 on 3PBS 106.7FM ~ Global Village
Sun 28 ~ Slipper: 8-11 @ Farouk's Olive, 711 High St. Thornbury, Melb
JUNE
Fri 23 ~ Slipper: 8-11 @ Farouk's Olive, 711 High St. Thornbury, Melb
JULY
Wed 5 ~ Lo-Res: 8-9:30 @ Bar 303, 303 High St. Northcote, Melb
Wednesdays in JULY ~ Bohjass: 8-11:30 @ Bar 303, 303 High St. Northcote, Melb
Wed 12 ~ Slipper: 7-8:30 @ Bar 303, 303 High St. Northcote, Melb
AUGUST
Wed 2 ~ Bohjass: 7-11:10 @ Bar 303, 303 High St. Northcote, Melb
Sat 12 ~ Samassin: 8pm @ The Boite: 1 Mark St. Fitzroy Nth, Melb
Sun 20 ~ Samassin: 6-8 @ Wesley Anne, 250 High St. Northcote, Melb
Sun 27 ~ Samassin: 6-8 @ Wesley Anne, 250 High St. Northcote, Melb
Thur 31 ~ Lo-Res: 9-11 @ Bar Oussou: 653 Sydney Rd, Brunswick, Melb
SEPTEMBER
Wednesdays in September ~ Lo-Res: 9-11:30 @ Bar 303, 303 High St. Northcote, Melb
Sat 2 ~ Slipper: 2pm @ Open Studio: 204 High St. Northcote, Melb
Sun 3 ~ Samassin: 8-10 @ Bar 303, 303 High St. Northcote, Melb
Sun 10 ~ Samassin: 6-8 @ Wesley Anne, 250 High St. Northcote, Melb
OCTOBER
Friday 13 ~ BOHJASS ALBUM LAUNCH: 8-12pm @ Bar 303, 303 High St. Northcote, Melb
with Slipper supporting
NOVEMBER
Sat 4 ~ Slipper: 2-3pm @ WANGARATTA FESTIVAL OF JAZZ AND BLUES: St Pat's Hall
Sun 5 ~ Lo-Res: 4-5pm @ WANGARATTA FESTIVAL OF JAZZ AND BLUES: St Pat's Hall
Gigs 2016
JANUARY
Wednesdays in January ~ Bohjass: 8-11 @ Bar 303, 303 High St. Northcote, Melb
Tues 12th ~ PHD THESIS SUBMISSION !!!
FEBRUARY
1st & 2nd ~ Homophonic: 7:30 @ QUBED MIDSUMMA FESTIVAL, La Mama; Carlton Courthouse,
349 Drummond St. Carlton, Melb
Sun 7th ~ Menina Flor (Bossa Nova): 8pm + Slipper: 9pm @ Bar 303, 303 High St. Northcote, Melb
Sat 20th ~ Lo-Res Trio: 5pm @ Farouks Olive, 711 High St. Thornbury, Melb
Thurs 25th ~ Menina Flor (Bossa Nova): 8pm @ Open Studio, 201 High St. Northcote, Melb
MARCH
Wednesdays in March ~ Lo-Res + supports: 8pm @ Bar 303, 303 High St. Northcote, Melb
Sat 19th ~ Lo-Res Trio supporting Samassin Album Launch 8pm: The Boite, 1 Mark St. Fitzroy, Melb
APRIL
Sun 10th ~ Lo-Res support Samassin Album Lunch 2:30: Wesley Anne, 250 High St. Northcote, Mele
Sun 17th ~ Lo-Res supporting Glasfrocsh: 9:30 @ The Evelyn, 351 Brunswick St. Fitzroy, Melb
Mon 18th ~ Belinda Woods, Mary Doumany & Anita Hustas Trio: 7:30 @ La Mama Musica, La Mama
Courthouse, 349 Drummond St, Carlton, Melb.
Sun 24th ~ Bohjass & Slipper: 9pm @ Bar 303, 303 High St, Northcote, Melb
Thur 28th ~ Bohjass join the Thin White Ukes: 8pm@ The Croxton Hotel (Front Bar), 607 High St,
Thornbury, Melb
MAY
Wed 4th ~ Bohjass: 9pm @ Bar 303, 303 High St, Northcote, Melb
Mon 16th ~ Belinda Woods, Gemma Horbury, Nat Grant, Miranda Hill: 7:30 @ La Mama Musica, La Mama
Theatre, 205 Faraday St, Carlton, Melb
Mon 23rd ~ Bohjass: 9pm @ Bar 303, 303 High St, Northcote, Melb
JUNE
Wednesdays in June ~ Bohjass: 8-11 @ Bar 303, 303 High St. Northcote, Melb
Fri 24th ~ Music by Miranda Hill: 6-7pm: Athenaeum Library, 188 Collins St, Melbourne
JULY
Sat 2nd ~ Opa (Bulkan Brass): 9-11 @ Farouk's Olive, 711 High St. Thornbury, Melb
Sat 16th ~ Opa (Bulkan Brass): 9-11 @ Farouk's Olive, 711 High St. Thornbury, Melb
Sat 30th ~ Opa (Bulkan Brass): 9-11 @ Farouk's Olive, 711 High St. Thornbury, Melb
Sun 31st ~ Lo-Res: 7pm @ Bar 303, 303 High St, Northcote, Melb
SEPTEMBER
Sun 24th ~ Belinda Woods solo: 3pm @ VCA Festival, St. Kilda Rd. Southbank, Melb
Wed 28th ~ Bohjass: 8-11 @ Bar 303, 303 High St. Northcote, Melb
OCTOBER
Wed 5th ~ Belinda Woods, Gemma Horbury, Nat Grant, Miranda Hill 8:30pm @ Aeso Studio: 83 Brunswick
St, Fitzroy, Melb
Sat 8th ~ Opa (Bulkan Brass): 9-11 @ Farouk's Olive, 711 High St. Thornbury, Melb
Fri 29th ~ Bohjass: 8-11 @ Bar 303, 303 High St. Northcote, Melb
Sun 30th ~ Belinda Woods and Mary Doumany (Saveja): 3:30pm @ Wangaratta Festival of Jazz & Blues, Holy Trinity Cathedral, Ovens St. Wangaratta
NOVEMBER
Wednesdays in November ~ Bohjass: 8-11 @ Bar 303, 303 High St. Northcote, Melb
Thurs 10th ~ BOLT Ensemble: BOOK OF DAUGHTERS, 7pm @ The Meat Market, Sth. Melbourne
Sat 12th ~ BOLT Ensemble: BOOK OF DAUGHTERS, 7pm @ The Meat Market, Sth. Melbourne
Fri 18th ~ Future Happiness Orchestra: Album Launch, 9:30 @ Bella Union, Nth. Melbourne
Sun 20th ~ Lo-Res: 9:30 @ Bar 303, 303 High St Northcote, Melb
Thurs 24th ~ Bohjass @ Tago Mago, 744 High St Thornbury, Melb
DECEMBER
Sat 3rd ~ BOHJASS ALBUM LAUNCH: 9pm @ Bar 303, 303 High St Northcote, Melb
Wed 14th ~Ned Collette and friends: 9pm @ The Gasometer, 484 Smith St. Collingwood, Melb
Fri 16th ~ PhD Graduation!!! Not a gig, but well worth a plug!
Wed 21st ~ Bohjass: 8-11 @ Bar 303, 303 High St. Northcote, Melb
Fri 30th ~ Bohjass: 9-12 @ Bar 303, 303 High St. Northcote, Melb
Gigs 2015
JANUARY
Wed 14th ~ Bohjass: 10pm @ Bar 303, 303 High St. Northcote, Melb (night starts 8pm)
Sat 17th ~ Lo-Res: 6pm & Slipper: 11pm @ Bar 303, 303 High St. Northcote, Melb (six bands 6pm-midnight!)
Mon 26th ~ Sin Frontera Band: 3pm ISFF @ Melbourne Show Grounds, Flemington, Melb
Wed 28 ~ Duo with Marcos Villalta: 8pm @ Bar 303, 303 High St. Northcote, Melb
FEBRUARY
Sun 1st ~ Yurodivye: 7pm @ Bar 303, 303 High St. Northcote, Melb
Wed 11th ~ Slipper: 8pm & Bohjass: 11pm @ Bar 303, 303 High St. Northcote, Melb
Sat 14th ~ Sin Frontera Band: 8pm @ Santa Anna, 138-140 Acland St, St Kilda, Melb
Sun 22nd ~ Sin Frontera Band: 12pm @ Moonee Ponds Festival, Queens Part, Moonie Ponds, Melb
Wed 25th ~ Body Sounds Duo with Graeme Croft: 8pm @ Kew Courthouse, 188 High St Kew, Melb
Sat 28th ~ Menina Flor: 9pm @ Bar 303, 303 High St. Northcote, Melb
It'll be quiet on the gig front whilst I write up my PhD thesis...make sure you catch me while you can!!
MARCH
Sat 14th ~ Body Sounds Duo with Graeme Croft: 8pm @ Lond Play, 318 St Georges Rd, Fitzroy Nth, Melb
APRIL
Wed 15th ~ Bohjass: 10pm @ Bar 303, 303 High St. Northcote, Melb (night starts 8pm)
MAY
Sun 3rd ~ Ali Watts' Slipper: 9pm @ Bar 303, 303 High St. Northcote, Melb (night starts 8pm)
JUNE
Sun 7th ~ Lo-Res Trio: 8pm @ Farouk's Olive, 711 High St. Thorbury, Melb
Wed 17th ~ Bohjass: 8pm @ Bar 303, 303 High St. Northcote, Melb (playing till 11pm!)
JULY
Wed 1st ~ Lo Res + Bohjass: 8pm till late @ Bar 303, 303 High St. Northcote, Melb
Wed 15th ~ Bohjass: 8pm @ Bar 303, 303 High St. Northcote, Melb (playing till 11pm!)
Fri 17th ~ Lo-Res 5tet: 8pm @ Farouk's Olive, 711 High St. Thorbury, Melb
Wed 22nd ~ Bohjass: 8pm @ Bar 303, 303 High St. Northcote, Melb (playing till 11pm!)
Sat 25th ~ Sin Frontera Band: 8pm @ Santa Anna, 138-140 Acland St, St Kilda, Melb
Wed 29th ~ Bohjass: 8pm @ Bar 303, 303 High St. Northcote, Melb (playing till 11pm!)
AUGUST
Mon 3rd ~ BOLT Ensemble: 6pm @ The Salon: Melbourne Recital Centre, 31 Sturt Street, Southbank, Melb
Presented by ANAM
Sat 15th ~ Sin Frontera Band: 8pm @ Santa Anna, 138-140 Acland St, St Kilda, Melb
Wed 19th ~ Bohjass: 8pm @ Bar 303, 303 High St. Northcote, Melb (playing till 11pm!)
Sun 23rd ~ Lo-Res Trio: 5pm @ Farouk's Olive, 711 High St. Thorbury, Melb
Wed 26th ~ Bohjass: 8pm @ Bar 303, 303 High St. Northcote, Melb (playing till 11pm!)
Sat 29th ~ BOLT Ensemble perform at the Festival of Slow Music: 8:30 @ Minerva Space, Ballarat Mechanics
Institute, 117 Sturt Street, Ballarat
SEPTEMBER
Sun 13th ~ Sin Frontera Band: Mexican Independence Day 5pm @ Federation Square, Melbourne
Sun 20th ~ Menina Flor (Bossa Nova): 8:30pm @ Open Studio, 201 High St. Northcote, Melb
Wed 23rd ~ Lo Res: 10pm @ Bar 303, 303 High St. Northcote, Melb (night starts 8pm)
OCTOBER
Fri 2nd ~ FanYiShan (Mountain): Melbourne Fringe 6:30 + 9pm @ 83 Conduit Arts, Brunswick St, Fitzroy, Melb
Sat 3rd ~ Bohjass: 8pm @ Bar 303, 303 High St. Northcote, Melb (playing till 11pm!)
Sun 4th ~ Bohjass: 8pm @ Lebowski's, Cross St. Brunswick, Melb (behind the bowling club!)
Sun 18th ~ Bohjass: 8pm @ Bar 303, 303 High St. Northcote, Melb (playing till 11pm!)
Sun 25th ~ Bohjass: Darebin Music Feast, 8pm @ Bar 303, 303 High St. Northcote, Melb (playing till 11pm!)
NOVEMBER
Sun 1st ~ Judging Panel: Orkeztra Glasso Bashalde Composition Competition, Darebin Music Feast
6:30pm @ Northcote Town Hall, High St. Northcote, Melb
Tues 3rd ~ 100:25:1: Duo performance with Adam Simmons (25 nights of duo's with 100 different performers!)
8pm @ Conduit Arts, 83 Brunswick St, Fitzroy, Melb
Sat 7th ~ Lo-Res: 8pm @ Open Studio, 201 High St. Northcote, Melb
Mon 9th ~ Bohjass: 8pm @ Bar 303, 303 High St. Northcote, Melb (playing till 11pm!)
Mon 23rd ~ Bohjass: 8pm @ Bar 303, 303 High St. Northcote, Melb (playing till 11pm!)
DECEMBER
Wednesdays in December ~ Bohjass: 8-11 @ Bar 303, 303 High St. Northcote, Melb
Wed 9th ~ Lo Res: 10pm @ Bar 303, 303 High St. Northcote, Melb (night starts 8pm)
Sun 13th ~ Menina Flor (Bossa Nova): 8:30pm @ Open Studio, 201 High St. Northcote, Melb
18-19th ~ BOHJASS RECORD 7th ALBUM...!!!
Gigs 2014
JANUARY
Wed 1st ~ Bohjass Upas Militia: 10pm @ Bar 303, 303 High St. Northcote, Melb (night starts 8pm)
Wed 8th ~ Sin Frontera Band: 7:30 @ Victoria Markets, Corner of Victoria St and Elizabeth St. Melbourne
~ Bohjass Upas Militia: 10pm @ Bar 303, 303 High St. Northcote, Melb (night starts 8pm)
Wed 15th ~ Bohjass Upas Militia: 10pm @ Bar 303, 303 High St. Northcote, Melb (night starts 8pm)
Sat 18th ~ DV: 7pm @ QUBED MIDSUMMA FESTIVAL, Hares and Hyenas, 63 Johnston St, Fitzroy, Melb
Wed 22nd ~ Bohjass Upas Militia: 10pm @ Bar 303, 303 High St. Northcote, Melb (night starts 8pm)
Wed 29th ~ Bohjass Upas Militia and DV: 10pm @ Bar 303, 303 High St. Northcote, Melb (night starts 8pm)
FEBRUARY
Wed 5th ~ Lo-Res: 10pm @ Bar 303, 303 High St. Northcote, Melb (night starts 8pm)
Fri 7th ~ Lo-Res Quintet: 8:30pm @ Farouk's Olive, 711 High St. Thornbury, Melb
Wed 19th ~ Lo-Res: 10pm @ Bar 303, 303 High St. Northcote, Melb (night starts 8pm)
Wed 26th ~ Slipper (led by Ali Watts): 8pm @ Bar 303, 303 High St. Northcote, Melb
MARCH
Sat 1st ~ Sin Frontera Band: 8pm @ Santa Anna, 138-140 Acland St, St Kilda, Melb
Mon 10th ~ Belinda Woods and Graeme Croft: 8pm @ La Mama Musica, 205 Faraday St. Carlton, Melb
Fri 14th ~ Lo-Res Quintet: 9pm @ Farouk's Olive, 711 High St. Thornbury, Melb
Sat 15th ~ Sin Frontera Band: 6pm @ Frankston Ventana Fiesta, Wells St. Plaza, Frankston, Melb
Sat 22nd ~ Sin Frontera Band: 10pm @ Hi-Fi Bar, 125 Swanston St, Melbourne
Sat 29th ~ Chain Reactions, Trio performances: 8pm @ Conduit Arts, 83 Brunswick St, Fitzroy, Melb
APRIL
Fri 4th ~ Lo-Res Quintet: 8:30pm @ Farouk's Olive, 711 High St. Thornbury, Melb
Sun 6th ~ Belinda Woods: appearing with Ned Collette, 6pm @ The Vic, 380 Victoria St. Brunswick, Melb
Sat 19th ~ Sin Frontera Band: 8pm @ Santa Anna, 138-140 Acland St, St Kilda, Melb
Fri 25th ~ Slipper: 3pm + Designa Vagina: 7pm @ Bar 303, 303 High St. Northcote, Melb
(event runs from 3-11pm with 8 bands!)
Sat 26th ~ Sin Frontera Band: 8pm @ Santa Anna, 138-140 Acland St, St Kilda, Melb
MAY
Wed 7th ~ Slipper (led by Ali Watts): 10pm @ Bar 303, 303 High St. Northcote, Melb (night starts at 8pm)
Sun 18th ~ Sin Frontera Band: 2pm @ Wild Thyme, 3391 Warburton Hwy, Warburton
Wed 21th ~ Lo-Res: 10pm @ Bar 303, 303 High St. Northcote, Melb
Sat 24th ~ Sin Frontera Band: 8pm @ Santa Anna, 138-140 Acland St, St Kilda, Melb
Tues 27th ~ Belinda Woods + others: Cornelius Cardiew's Tretise, 9pm @ The Make It Up Club, 317 Bar Open, Brunswick St. Fitzroy, Melb
Sat 31st ~ Sin Frontera Band: 8pm @ Santa Anna, 138-140 Acland St, St Kilda, Melb
JUNE
Sun 22nd ~ Lo-Res CD LAUNCH, 2:30pm @ The Northcote Social Club, 301 High St. Northcote, Melb
JULY
Tues 1st ~ Yurodivye: 8:30pm @ Open Studio, 201 High St. Northcote, Melb
Wed 2nd ~ Slipper (led by Ali Watts): 8pm @ Bar 303, 303 High St. Northcote, Melb
Wed 16th ~ Lo-Res + Sandwich Jesus: 8pm @ Bar 303, 303 High St. Northcote, Melb
Sat 19th ~ Sin Frontera Band: 8pm @ Santa Anna, 138-140 Acland St, St Kilda, Melb
Wed 30th ~ BOLT Ensemble perform THE NIS: 7:30pm @ Café Oto 18-22 Ashwin St, London
AUGUST
Fri 1st and Sat 2nd ~ BOLT Ensemble perform THE NIS: 5pm @ Edinburgh Fringe Festival: St Peter’s, Lutton Place, Edinburgh
Thurs 7th ~ BOLT Ensemble perform THE NIS: 8pm @ www., 13-17 Udagawacho Shibuya-ku, 150-0042, Tokyo
Sat 9th ~ BOLT Ensemble: 8pm @ SuperDeluxe, B1F 3-1-25 Nishi Azabu Minato-Ku, Tokyo
SEPTEMBER
Sat 6th ~ Lo-Res Trio: 9pm @ Farouk's Olive, 711 High St. Thornbury, Melb
Sat 13th ~ Lo-Res Trio:
Sun 14th ~ Sin Frntera Band: Mexican Independence Day @ Federation Square, Melb
Sat 20 & 27th ~ Sin Frontera Band: 8pm @ Santa Anna, 138-140 Acland St, St Kilda, Melb
Wed 24th ~ Slipper (led by Ali Watts): 8pm @ Bar 303, 303 High St. Northcote, Melb 9pm @ Farouk's Olive, 711 High St. Thornbury, Melb
OCTOBER
Wednesdays ~ Lo-Res: 10pm (starts 8pm with supports) @ Bar 303, 303 High St. Northcote, Melb
Wed 15th ~ MELBOURNE FESTIVAL: BOLT Ensemble perform THESE COMPULSIVE BEHAVIOURS (Live Recording/performance), 7pm @ Iwaki Auditorium, ABC South Bank, Melb
Sat 18th ~ "I'm All Ears" Sound and Movement Festival: The Yoga Lab, 494 Lygon St Brunswick East, Melb
23rd & 24th ~ MELBOURNE FESTIVAL: BOLT Ensemble perform THESE COMPULSIVE BEHAVIOURS, 7:30 @ Footscray Community Arts Centre, 45 Moreland Street Footscray, Melb
Wed 29th ~ Lo-Res: 10pm @ Bar 303, 303 High St. Northcote, Melb
NOVEMBER
Sat 15th ~ Sin Frontera Band: 9pm @ Healsville Music Festival, MEMO Hall, Healsville
Sun 16th ~ Sin Frontera Band: 6pm, Johnston St. Latin Fiesta @ Los Amates, 34 Johnston Street, Fitzroy, Melb
DECEMBER
Sat 13th ~ Yurodivye: 5pm @ Open Studio, 201 High St. Northcote, Melb